4x400m Splits from 2013 World Championships

Message from Mark Butler:

First, thank you to Seiko for making the finish line times available to me. Thank you also to Garry Hill and Track & Field News for supplying hand-timed figures.

For teams running in lane 1 with no stagger adjustment all four legs have hundredth times

If there is an “e” after the split time, that time is ONLY AN ESTIMATE based on the time of the first leg runner as they cross the finish line

If there is no “e” after the split time for legs 1/2 of teams not in lane 1, that time has been taken by hand by myself or friends at Track & Field News. This is a more accurate figure than the estimate which is a calculation

Final (Aug 16)

1, USA 2:58.71 (lane 5) David Verburg 45.0, Tony McQuay 44.1, Arman Hall 44.87, LaShawn Merritt 44.77
2, JAM 2:59.88 (4) Rusheen McDonald 46.0, Edino Steele 44.3, Omar Johnson 45.53, Javon Francis 44.05
3, RUS 2:59.90 (6) Maksim Dyldin 45.4, Lev Mosin 44.8, Sergey Petukhov 45.05, Vladimir Krasnov 44.67
4, GBR 3:00.88 (7) Conrad Williams 45.3, Martyn Rooney 44.5, Michael Bingham 45.65, Nigel Levine 45.35
5, BEL 3:01.02 (1) Jonathan Borlée 45.50, Kevin Borlée 44.04, Dylan Borlée 45.74, Will Oyowe 45.74
6, TRI 3:01.74 (3) Rennie Quow 45.6, Lalonde Gordon 45.3, Jehue Gordon 45.12, Jarrin Solomon 45.74
7, BRA 3:02.19 (2) Pedro Luiz de Oliveira 45.9, Wagner Cardoso 45.2, Anderson Henriques 45.32, Hugo de Sousa 45.73
8, AUS 3:02.26 (8) Steven Solomon 45.6, Alexander Beck 45.8, Craig Burns 45.46, Tristan Thomas 45.36

First Round (Aug 15)
Heat 1
1, JAM 3:00.41 (5) Rusheen McDonald 45.6e, Javere Bell 45.1e, Edino Steele 45.14, Javon Francis 44.62
2, GBR 3:00.50 (2) Conrad Williams 45.4, Michael Bingham 45.6, Jamie Bowie 44.64, Martyn Rooney 44.77
3, VEN 3:02.04 (6) Arturo Ramírez 46.0e, Alberto Aguilar 45.4e, José Meléndez 45.26, Freddy Mezones 45.38
4, JPN 3:02.43 (7) Kengo Yamazaki 46.1e, Yuzo Kanemaru 45.6e, Hideyuki Hirose 44.94, Hiroyuki Nakano 45.82
5, DOM 3:03.61 (8) Arismendy Peguero 46.5e, Gustavo Cuesta 46.0e, Yon Soriano 46.12, Luguelín Santos 44.99
6, ESP 3:04.07 (3) Roberto Briones 46.5e, Samuel García 45.2e, Mark Ujakpor 45.74, Pau Fradera 46.62
7, NGR 3:04.52 (1) Noah Akwu 46.00, Abiola Onakoya 46.02, Tobi Ogunmola 46.24, Isah Salihu 46.26
8, BOT 3:05.74 (4) Pako Seribe 47.1e, Obakeng Ngwigwa 46.2e, Isaac Makwala 46.15, Thapelo Ketlogetswe 46.27

Heat 2
1, USA 2:59.85 (4) James Harris 45.2, David Verburg 44.6, Joshua Mance 45.21, Arman Hall 44.82
2, TRI 3:00.48 (7) Rennie Quow 45.1e, Jarrin Solomon 44.8e, Lalonde Gordon 45.11, Deon Lendore 45.49
3, BEL 3:00.81 (5) Antoine Gillet 46.8, Jonathan Borlée 44.1, Dylan Borlée 45.96, Kevin Borlée 43.90
4, BRA 3:01.09 (8) Pedro Luis de Oliveira 45.9e, Wagner Cardoso 45.3e, Anderson Henriques 44.73, Hugo de Sousa 45.18
5, POL 3:01.73 (3) Kacper Kozlowski 46.0e, Rafal Omelko 45.3e, Lukasz Krawczuk 45.48, Marcin Marciniszyn 44.95
6, UKR 3:04.98 (6) Vitaliy Butrym 46.7e, Myhaylo Knysh 45.7e, Yevhen Hutsol 46.68, Volodymyr Burakov 45.87
7, KEN 3:06.29 (1) Mike Nyangau 46.65, Alphas Kishoyan 46.23, Anthony Chemut 46.72, Moses Kertich 46.69
8, SRI 3:06.59 (2) Priyashantha Dulan 47.6e, Dilhan Aldka 46.0e, Chanaka R..J. M. Kalawala 46.23, Kasun Kalhar Seneviratne 46.79

Heat 3
1, RUS 3:01.81 (6) Maksim Dyldin 45.5e, Lev Mosin 45.1e, Sergey Petukhov 45.99, Vladimir Krasnov 45.27
2, AUS 3:02.48 (3) Steven Solomon 45.8e, Craig Burns 45.8e, Alexander Beck 45.61, Tristan Thomas 45.27
3, GER 3:02.62 (2) David Gollnow 46.3e, Eric Krüger 45.2e, Thomas Schneider 45.37, Jonas Plass 45.75
4, BAH 3:02.67 (7) Chris Brown 45.7e, Wesley Newmour 45.2e, LaToy Williams 45.17, Ojay Ferguson 46.57
5, ITA 3:03.88 (1) Marco Lorenzi 46.49, Isalbet Juarez 45.67, Eusebio Haliti 46.66, Matteo Galvan 45.06
6, CUB 3:04.26 (4) Yoandys Lescay 45.4e, Raidel Acea 44.8e, Orestes Rodríguez 46.27, Osmaidel Pellicier 47.82
7, CZE 3:04.54 (5) Daniel Nemecek 46.6e, Pavel Maslák 44.3e, Petr Lichy 46.87, Jan Tesar 46.75
8, KSA 3:04.55 (8) Ismail Al-Sabani 46.7e, Youssef Masrahi 45.1e, Mohamed Ali Al-Bishi 46.85, Mohammed Al-Salhi 45.92

WOMEN
Final (Aug 17)

1, RUS 3:20.19 (4) Yuliya Gushchina 51.0e, Tatyana Firova 49.6e, Kseniya Ryzhova 50.23, Antonina Krivoshapka 49.40
2, USA 3:20.41 (5) Jessica Beard 50.6, Natasha Hastings 50.1, Ashley Spencer 50.44, Francena McCorory 49.25
3, GBR 3:22.61 (6) Eilidh Child 51.9, Shana Cox 50.3, Margaret Adeoye 51.01, Christine Ohuruogu 49.43
4, FRA 3:24.21 (1) Marie Gayot 51.54, Lenora Guion-Firmin 50.26, Muriel Hurtis 51.74, Floria Guei 50.67
5, UKR 3:27.38 (2) Darya Prystupa 52.5e, Olga Lyakhova 51.2e, Alina Logvynenko 52.50, Natalya Pygyda 51.18
6, NGR 3:27.57 (3) Omolara Omotosho 52.4e, Patience George 51.2e, Bukola Abogunloko 54.29, Regina George 49.67
7, ROU 3:28.40 (8) Adelina Pastor 52.7e, Mirela Lavric 51.8e, Sanda Belgyan 53.08, Bianca Razor 50.85
dq, ITA Not revealed (7) Chiara Bazzoni 52.2e, Marta Milani 51.4e, Maria Erica Spacca 52.66, Libiana Grenot ?

First Round (Aug 16)
Heat 1
1, USA 3:25.18 (4) Ashley Spencer 51.7, Jessica Beard 50.0, Joanna Atkins 51.89, Francena McCorory 51.63
2, ITA 3:29.62 (5) Chiara Bazzoni 52.7e, Marta Milani 52.4e, Maria Benedict Chigboglu 53.66, Libiana Grenot 50.86
3, UKR 3:29.63 (3) Darya Prystupa 52.8e, Olga Zemlyak 52.3e, Alina Lohvynenko 52.82, Natalya Pygyda 51.68
4, CZE 3:30.48 (2) Denisa Rosolová 52.5e, Jitka Bartonicková 52.1e, Jana Slaninová 54.78, Zuzana Hejnová 51.10
5, IND 3:38.81 (6) Nirmla 57.3e, Tintu Luka 54.0e, Anu Mariam Jose 54.32, Machettira Raju Poovamma 53.19

Heat 2
1, GBR 3:25.39 (5) Eilidh Child 51.7, Shana Cox 50.9, Margaret Adeoye 51.31, Christine Ohuruogu 51.43
2, NGR 3:27.39 (2) Patience George 52.2e, Bukola Abogunloko 53.5e, Omolara Omotosho 51.76, Regina George 49.93
3, FRA 3:27.75 (3) Marie Gayot 52.0e, Muriel Hurtis 52.0e, Phara Anacharsis 52.42, Floria Guei 51.32
4, BAH 3:32.91 (7) Amara Jones 53.2e, Lanece Clarke 52.3e, Shakeitha Henfield 53.63, Cotrell Martin 53.76
5, TRI 3:33.50 (4) Shawna Fermin 53.0e, Sparkle McKnight 53.0e, Domonique Williams 53.99, Romona Modeste 53.55
6, BOT 3:38.96 (6) Goitseone Seleka 56.2e, Lydia Mashila 53.0e, Oarabile Babolayi 56.63, Amantle Montsho 53.15

Heat 3
1, RUS 3:23.51 (2) Yuliya Gushchina 51.0, Tatyana Firova 50.4, Natalya Antyukh 50.78, Kseniya Ryzhova 51.27
2, ROU 3:29.62 (3) Alina Andreea Panainte 53.9e, Adelina Pastor 51.4e, Sanda Belgyan 52.88, Bianca Razor 51.49
3, POL 3:29.75 (7) Malgorzata Holub 52.9e, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz 51.3e, Iga Baumgart 53.55, Justyna wi ty 51.98
4, BLR 3:30.28 (6) Hanna Reishal 53.6e, Iryna Khliustava 52.5e, Yulia Yurenya 51.84, Ilona Usovich 52.34
5, CAN 3:31.09 (5) Alicia Brown 54.1e, Sarah-Lynn Wells 52.1e, Noelle Montcalm 52.54, Jenna Martin 52.39
de, JAM 3:25.25 (4) Rosemarie Whyte 52.0e, Kaliese Spencer 50.1e, Anastasia Le-Roy 52.04, Christine Day 51.11

Here are my recommendations for products & services I've reviewed & used personally that can improve your results. This is a short list since it only includes my top picks.

  • Freelap - Accurately time yourself to 100th of a second (i.e. 9.53)
  • SpeedCoach EMS - the only EMS for training, recovery and rehab
  • GymBoss – Run 400m? The best $19 timer for Circuit Training
  • Complete Speed Training – Complete 12 DVD set for training speed